Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c05/h05/mnt/159063/domains/whitewaterbeer.ca/html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2364

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c05/h05/mnt/159063/domains/whitewaterbeer.ca/html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2368

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c05/h05/mnt/159063/domains/whitewaterbeer.ca/html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/output.class.php on line 3169
Whitewater Brewing Company Privacy Policy – Whitewater Brewing Co.

Whitewater Brewing Company Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Whitewater Brewing Company (“Whitewater”) protects the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information it collects from you, and how Whitewater uses, discloses and manages the personal information it collects. Whitewater manages your personal information in compliance with all applicable provincial and federal legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Whitewater follows reasonable business practices to collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information, and only does so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or as required or permitted by law.

If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or Whitewater’s use of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Tristan Weedmark – Whitewater Brewing Co.
78 Pembroke Street
Cobden, ON
K0J 1K0
tristan@whitewaterbeer.ca
(613) 646-0005

Personal information (sometimes referred to herein as “information”) is anything which identifies you in a personal capacity. It does not generally include information about an individual in a professional, business or official context such as the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Examples of information that could be considered personal information include your name, address, email address, birth date, telephone number, and social media handles.

Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Whitewater only collects personal information for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy, with your express or implied consent. Your consent to collection may be implied with respect to any voluntarily submitted information or through your conduct.

Whitewater collects personal information in person, over the telephone, by mail, and through online websites. By using the Whitewater website, contacting Whitewater, or visiting Whitewater facilities, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as outlined in the Privacy Policy.

In order to use certain features of the website you may need to create an account. When you set up an account, you expressly consent to Whitewater’s collection and use of several types of personal information both at the time of creation of the account and in the future.

Use of Personal Information

Whitewater uses the personal information it collects for the following purposes:

  • Processing and delivering orders;
  • Understanding your product preferences, tracking and analyzing trends and patterns, and tailoring our goods and services thereto;
  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Maintaining our database of customers for our legitimate commercial interests;
  • Communicating with you about recent developments in our area of business, company news, and invitations to events;
  • Processing job applications submitted to us;
  • Conducting and administering surveys and contests;
  • Conducting information and education programs;
  • Creating aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified;
  • Sending communications, including promotional marketing information to inform you about Whitewater’s goods and services; and/or
  • For any other business purpose stated at the time you provide your information.

Some specific examples of situations where Whitewater may collect and use your personal information are set out below:

  • Electronic Communications

Whitewater may obtain your consent to send you electronic communications about products, services, contests, or events. Whitewater obtains consent for electronic communications at the time of collecting your personal information for such purposes.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional electronic communications from us at any time by doing the following: Click the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of email communication or contact social@whitewaterbeer.ca and request to be unsubscribed from all email communication.

  • Whitewater Facilities

Personal information does not need to be provided to Whitewater when you purchase products or services in person at Whitewater facilities. You may be asked for identification to verify your identity and age, but this information is not recorded.

You may be required to provide personal information when you order products from Whitewater online. In these situations, Whitewater collects personal information in order to process the transactions and to verify your identity and age.

Whitewater operates video cameras in facilities for the safety, security and protection of all Whitewater staff, visitors and customers as well as for the prevention and detection of criminal activity.

  • Customer service

When you contact Whitewater, you may be asked for personal information to help us respond to you. We may monitor and record telephone calls to enhance customer service, for training purposes and to confirm our discussions with you.

  • Social media

Whitewater uses accounts on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and others to promote its goods and services.

Your privacy and the retention of information on social media platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the specific social media platforms. Whitewater accepts no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate social media platforms collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

If you disclose personal information in a public forum, your information may be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. Whitewater has no control over this disclosure or use of your personal information and Whitewater is not responsible for it.

  • Contests

When you enter a contest that is sponsored by or co-sponsored by Whitewater, Whitewater may collect your personal information to administer the contest. At the time of entry to the contest, Whitewater may also obtain your consent to send you future promotional communications and/or to disclose your personal information to a third party.

  • Cookies and Usage Information

Whether or not you create an account, Whitewater may collect certain information as a result of your use of and interaction with the website. For example, Whitewater may use standard tracking technologies including cookies to collect information about or stored on your device. By continuing to use the website, you agree to Whitewater’s use of cookies unless you have disabled them in your Internet browser. You may choose to opt out of such information collection, for example by disabling cookies in your web browser.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Whitewater may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as when required or authorized by law to do so; when you have consented to the disclosure; or if the information is publicly available. Whitewater will handle all personal information confidentially and will substantiate the legal authority to collect, use and disclose personal information in these circumstances.

For all or part of the above purposes, we may require services from third parties. In such instances, we may disclose to these third parties, on a confidential basis, limited personal information that is necessary for them to perform their specific functions with no right of using such disclosed information for any other purpose.

Whitewater will not trade, rent or sell any collected personal information without your consent.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Whitewater reserves the right to transfer any personal information in its possession in the event it sells or transfers all or a relevant part of its business or assets to a third-party acquirer.

Protection of Personal Information

Whitewater maintains personal information in paper and/or electronic files and uses reasonable physical, technological, and organizational procedures, including the use of technological and physical security measures, and restricted file access to personal information, to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, copy, disclosure or destruction of data.

In particular, Whitewater will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those we identify to you or are reasonably evident;
  • Only disclose your personal information to those persons who have a need to know your personal information;
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as needed to fulfill its purposes, maintain appropriate records and protect our legitimate commercial interests;
  • Maintain your personal information in as up-to-date a form as possible;
  • Keep your personal information physically secure; and
  • Maintain technological safeguards such as passwords or encryption.

No transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, Whitewater does not represent, warrant, covenant or guarantee the complete security of the personal information you provide to Whitewater over the Internet.

Accuracy, Retention and Access to Personal Information

Please contact Whitewater to keep your personal information and account preferences up to date.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to exceptions provided by law. However, your withdrawal of consent to same may impact our ability to provide services to you.

Whitewater will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law, or in accordance with Whitewater’s retention schedules, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. Whitewater reserves the right to maintain personal information records for active customers and for unsubscribed customers.

Subject to exceptions provided by law, you are entitled to access your personal information that is in our possession and be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of such personal information. To make a request for access to your personal information, and amendments as appropriate, please contact us. We will respond to access requests within thirty (30) days.

Third Party Links

The Whitewater website may contain links to other sites that Whitewater does not own or operate. Such links are not an endorsement of or referral to the linked website. Whitewater does not have control over such websites, and has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations may use your personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Whitewater reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and in compliance with applicable privacy law by posting a new or revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning the Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact:

Tristan Weedmark – Whitewater Brewing Co.
78 Pembroke Street
Cobden, ON
K0J 1K0
tristan@whitewaterbeer.ca
(613) 646-0005

Whitewater will respond to inquiries about its Privacy Policy and the handling of your personal information. Complaints will be investigated within thirty (30) days of receipt of a written inquiry, and Whitewater will take appropriate measures to resolve a justified complaint.

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your satisfaction, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be contacted at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Tel: (800) 282-1376

Last updated: May 2019